Academic Musical Theater participated in the international forum in Uzbekistan
Aligismat Lalayev, Director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, Honored Art Worker, Doctor of Philosophy, participated in the traditional 5th International Conference "Russian Theater as an Institute of Russian Culture Abroad" held in Kaliningrad.
Aligismat Lalayev represented our country in an international event attended by heads of Russian theaters. Minister of Culture of Russia Olga Lyubimova, Governor of Kaliningrad Region Anton Alikhanov, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvidkoy, Chairman of the All-Russian Theater Society and Association of Russian-Language Theaters Abroad, People's Artist of Russia Alexander Kalyagin, Executive Director of the CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Fund Anatoly Iksanov and Heads of Russian theaters in the CIS also participated in this event.
The well-known director took part in professional discussions on the topic of "Problems and development prospects of Russian-language theaters" at the scientific-educational conference and gave information about mutual cultural relations between Azerbaijani and Russian theaters.
The director of the Musical Theater shared his impressions with us and said that the deputy director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Russian Drama Theater, Honored cultural worker Valentina Reznikova and the director of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater, Honored cultural worker Rashad Ahmadzade also participated in this international event.
"I believe that this prestigious event, which is a joint project of the Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Fund of the CIS member countries, the Association of Russian-speaking Theater Workers Abroad and the Baltic House Theater Festival in St. it will ensure the mutual relations of theaters operating in foreign countries", added A. Lalayev.