A public viewing of the play "Leyli and Majnun" will be held at the Academic Musical Theater
On October 18th at 14:00, a public viewing of the play "Leyli and Majnun" will take place at the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater. The libretto and staging of the performance, based on the motives of the mugham opera by the eminent composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli and the poem "Leyli and Majnun" by the great thinker Mohammad Fuzuli, were prepared by director Samir Gulamov.
While the classic work, which delves into deep philosophical meanings, maintains its originality according to the new directorial interpretation, it is not only a milestone in the history of the Musical Theater but also in the history of Azerbaijani theater.
The artistic director of the performance is the director of the Academic Musical Theater, Honored Artist of Fine Arts, and Doctor of Philosophy, Aligismat Lalayev. The founder conductor is Honored Artist of Fine Arts Fakhraddin Atayev, the founder artist is Vusal Rahim, the choreographer is Honored Artist Vagif Mastanov, the mugham performance advisor is People's Artist Sakina Ismayilova, and the solo tar performers are Honored Artist Elkhan Mansurov, young performers Sakhavat Mammadov and Jahid Alizade. The concertmaster is Fidan Aliyeva, and the assistant directors are President's Prize laureate Emrah Dadashov and Sevinj Mammadova.
Ilaha Rustamova, the winner of the VII Mugham Television Competition, will play the role of Leyli, while Orkhan Huseynli, a laureate of national and international mugham competitions, will perform the role of Majnun.
Emin Aliyev, an Honored Artist and choreographer, also embodies the spirit of Majnun's character. His counterpart, the performer of the spirit of Leyli, is the theater's ballet artist Irana Karimova.
The performance also features the participation of Honored Artist Nadir Khasiyev, President's Prize laureates Samadzadeh Khasiyev and Emrah Dadashov, as well as artists Gulnara Abdullayeva, Tarana Aliyeva, Bajikhanum Sadigova, Ibrahim Alizade, Emin Zeynalli, Ali Karimov, Murad Aliyev, Boyukhanum Mammadova, Mirzahra Muradova, Aydan Aliyeva, and members of the theater's choir and ballet ensemble.