The collective of the Music Theater successfully performed in Mingachevir
The Azerbaijan State Academic Music Theater presented the musical-historical essay titled "You are such a peak!" in Mingachevir, in honor of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Haydar Aliyev and the 150th anniversary of the creation of Azerbaijan's professional national theater. With the support of the Ministry of Culture, the project was realized at the Mingachevir State Drama Theater. The cherished memory of the Great Leader was respectfully remembered, and attention was paid to the life and activities of this eminent personality.
The audience warmly applauded the theater’s soloists, Honored Artist Saida Sharifaliyeva, Presidential Prize winners Mehriban Zaliyeva, Samadzade Khasiyev, actors Ibrahim Alizade, Aydan Hasanova, Shaban Jafarov, Turkay Tarigpeyma, Emin Zeynalli, as well as the intriguing performances of the theater’s choir and ballet artists.
The director of the Mingachevir State Drama Theater, Honored Artist Intigam Soltan, expressed his gratitude to everyone who played a role in the success of the event.
The scriptwriter of the performance is Honored Artist Mubariz Hamidov, the founding director is Javid Imamverdiyev, the founding conductor is Honored Artist of Fine Arts Fakhraddin Atayev, the choir master is Honored Artist Vagif Mastanov, the ballet master is Honored Artist Emin Aliyev, and the director's assistant is Afer Tagiyev.
It is worth mentioning that the performance, first presented on the National Leader's birthday on the stage of the Music Theater, was later successfully performed in the cities of Ganja and Sheki. The collective's next appearances will be in Lankaran and Nakhchivan cities.