Azərbaycan Dövlət Musiqili Teatrı
Abulfaz Garayev awarded People's Artist Fatma Mahmudova on New Year's Eve
The Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev awarded the famous actress of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, People's Artist Fatma Mahmudova, for her long-term useful work in the field of theater and the 65th anniversary.
Director of the theater, the Honored Art Figure, Doctor of Philosophy Aligismat Lalayev, read the letter of appreciation from the Minister of Culture on the eve of December 31 - Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year celebrations at the Academic Music Theater in honor of F. Mahmudova. He presented the "Honorary Decree" to her. Friends of the actress, Chingiz Ahmadov, Akbar Alizadeh, Nahida Orujova, and others, also congratulated the People's Artist at the presentation.
Fatma Mahmudova thanked the Ministry of Culture and the management of the Academic Musical Theater for the attention and care shown to her. She said that it was a proud occasion for her that the Minister of Culture personally called and congratulated her on this happy day.
Fatma Mahmudova was born on December 30, 1954, in the Aghdam region. She graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, Mahmudova has been working at the Aghdam State Drama Theater since 1968. During this time, as a leading actress on the stage of the theater, she has managed to become a favorite of many theatergoers with her unique images.
The talented actress, who has tied her fate to the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater since 1994, has created several inspiring images in many of the performances shown here. The audience always welcomes many serials and Azerbaijani films in which the actress participated. Fatma Mahmudova was awarded the title of Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1989 and People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2000. She is a presidential scholar.