Azərbaycan Dövlət Musiqili Teatrı
The Presidential scholar’s solo concert held at the Academic Music Theater on the President's Birthday
The solo concert of Atabay Ismayilov, whose name recorded in the Golden Book of Young Talents of Azerbaijan, theater orchestra artist, and laureate of national and international contests, Presidential scholarship took place on the grand stage of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater.
The concert opened by the speech of the director of the theater, Honored Art Figure, Doctor of Philosophy, Aligismat Lalayev. He gave detailed information about Atabay Ismayilov, a young talent, who won last season's "Best Musician" nomination, a capable young man with excellent playing skills in 5 different musical instruments - tar, piano, bass, cello, and contrabass. In his speech, he mentioned the solo concerts by concertmaster Kamil Hasanov and the young actor and vocal performer Atilla Mammadov among one of the most successful projects of 2019 and wished them good luck.
Atabay Ismayilov, except the compositions of his own, sang other musicals "Night passed" (F.Amirov), "The Road" (V.Mustafazade), "Shah Rizade" (H.Rzayev), "Hardasan" (S. Rustamov), "Autumn leaves" (J. Cosma), "Oblivion" (A.Piazzolla), "1001 nights" ballet "Shahrazad’s feast" (F. Amirov), "Saninam"
(P. Akhundova) accompanied by the Honorable Artist Fakhraddin Atayev, the conductor of the symphony orchestra of the Academic Musical Theater. Along with him, the soloists of the Academic Musical Theater, International Contest laureate Aydan Hasanova, Honored Artists - Togrul Asadullayev, Isgandar Aleskerov, musicians - Abbas Safarov, international competition laureates - Parviz Mammadov, Ilgar Bakhshiyev, Ramin Pallingin - Ulker Ismayilova, a student of the same class joined him on the stage.
At the end of the concert, Atabay Ismayilov, who greeted with applause and flowers, expressed his sincere gratitude to the president of the country for the conditions he did for youth.