Azərbaycan Dövlət Musiqili Teatrı
Today at the Academic Musical Theater will be celebrating the 70th anniversary of Yusif Akbarov
Today at the Academic Musical Theater will be celebrating the 70th anniversary of Yusif AkbarovOn October 5th, at Azerbaijan State Academic Theatre, the "Golden Wedding" (O.Kazimi, and R.Heydar) two parted musical comedy will be screen at seven o'clock, (since 2014) for the 47th times. This time the play will be performed for the 70th anniversary of Yusif Alakbarov, who was the principal director for a long time at Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theatre. Before the show TV journalist, Honored Culture Worker, Telli Panahgizi will be talking about passed director's creativity and his works. The roles in the performance will be played by Honored Artists, Azizagha Azizov, Nahida Orujova, Akbar Alizadeh, Svetlana Bulakh, actors, Gulnara Azizova, Shaban Jafarov, Turkel Tarigpeyma, Ruslan Mursalov, Yuliya Haydarova, Elmaddin Dadashov, and Elnur Zeynalov. The last 2 installments of the "Gold Marriage " comedy is associated with the name of Yusif Akbarov in 1996 and 2014 and is loved as one of the most retro performances of the theatre. Yusif Alakbarov (son of Mammadagha) was born on September 2, 1949 in Baku, who was always remembered by the collective of the Academic Musical Theater as a beautiful person and a talented director. In 1972, he graduated from the directing faculty of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art and was appointed director of the Ganja State Drama Theater named after J.Jabbarly in the same year. He has worked as a director at the Sumgait State Drama Theater named after H.Arablinski since 1974 and from 1987 to 1991 as the principal director. Yusif Akbarov has been the director of the Azerbaijan State Musical Comedy Theater since 1991 and has been the principal director of the theater from 2006 to 2014, and has directed "Golden Wedding", "Keep your hands in your pocket," "Love on Stage", "Husband and Wife", "Jealous hearts", and "Funeral march”. He was the President award winner. In 2013 he was awarded the "Honorary Worker of Culture" badge of the Ministry of Culture.